Heydar Aliyev Foundation VP Leyla Aliyeva unveils monument to victims of Khojaly genocide in Sarajevo - PHOTOS
25 February 2012 [19:40] - TODAY.AZ
The Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva participated in the opening ceremony of the reconstructed “Park of friendship” and monument to the victims of Khojaly Genocide in Sarajevo, the capital of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Leyla Aliyeva met with member of the board of directors of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bakir Izetbegovich and daughter Yasmina Izetbegovich. Aliyeva thanked for opening of the “Park of friendship”, which will give impetus to expanding relations between the two countries. She stressed significance of the humanitarian projects being implemented in Bosnia and Herzegovina by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The opening of the “Park of friendship” with participation of the officials, public and political figures and workers of culture took place in Sarajevo. She said Baku and Sarajevo were sisterized in 1972 during the presidency of the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The Foundation vice-president, initiator of the campaign “Justice for Khojaly” Leyla Aliyeva also took part in opening of the memorial complex for victims of war 1992-1995 in Bosnia and Herzegovina and for the genocide committed in Azerbaijani city of Khojaly, in February 1992.
The monument, the author of which is sculptor Natig Aliyev, reflects the image of the two mothers of sorrow - old and young women. The project was supported and financed by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Republic of Azerbaijan, Novi Grad municipality of Sarajevo and Azerbaijan`s diplomatic office in Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Mr. Izetbegovich told of historical relations between the two nations. “This monument is a symbol of the hard days of Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina. Mr. Izerbergovich praised the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and on behalf of his people, expressed his gratitude to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Minister of transport and communication of Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Hacic told of diplomatic relations established between the two countries and stressed merits of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in development of Azerbaijan.
Leyla Aliyeva thanked the leadership of Bosnia and Herzegovina and his people for sharing grief of Azerbaijani nation. She said 613 people were killed by Armenians in Khojaly city of Azerbaijan 20 years ago.
Leyla Aliyeva said the aim of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the “Justice for Khojaly” campaign is to raise awareness of the world community about the realities of Khojaly. This campaign is carried out in 50 countries of the world. The Parliament Union of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation, parliaments of Mexico and Pakistan recognized the brutalities committed in Khojaly as genocide.
The participants kept a minute of silence for victims of Khojaly genocide.
The mayor of Sarajevo presented a letter of thanks to Leyla Aliyeva for development of the relations between Baku and Sarajevo and implementation of the project on reconstruction of the park.
Chief mufti of Islamic Society of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mustafa Tserich presented to Leyla Aliyeva the prize for struggle against injustice and letter of thanks for assistance to the homeless. One of the important elements of the “Park of friendship” is construction of the same name bridge, which is a gift to the young people studying at the Dobrinya Education Complex.
In the Dobrinya Education Complex, Leyla Aliyeva saw the board in memory to the young people, who died during the bloody events in Bosnia and Herzegovina for 1992-1995.
In her speech, Leyla Aliyeva said she was happy that after 1990 year, Sarayevo again turned into the pearl of Balkans.
Leyla Aliyeva told of activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, implementation of the large-scale projects in culture and health as well as construction of the 400 schools, thalassemia center and launch of the International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA).
The meeting participants asked Leyla Aliyeva to thank chief of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for erection of the monument in the park. The photo exhibition was also opened in the Dobrinya Education Complex. The local and foreign mass media covered the events.