Shahdag resort launches amusing contest
05 February 2014 [13:05] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Shahdag ski resort will host the most cheerful winter competition titled "shah of the carpets" on February 22.
The main element of the vehicle must be carpet! Participants of the Red Bull Shah Carpet will be descending from the mountain, moving down the slope on the trampoline and jumping into the pool.
Those who want to participate need to think in advance creative concept of their team, build a device to slip with the carpet, choose a team name and prepare funny costumes.
The most creative 20 teams will be selected to participate in the first world contest.
The team consisting of 2-3 members will be given the 5 minutes for performance. The team equipment should include home-produced rugs. Skis, snowboard, ice-boat, or any other snow vehicle can be used in the construction.
Each jump will be judged by the technique of the stunt, creativity of the costumes, and performance, as well as the audience sympathy.
Unique spectacle, unforgettable entertainment, plenty of drive and extreme sports, as well as many interesting prizes are guaranteed.
The project is supported by the ski resort Shahdag.
The registration is available through this link from February 10.
Red Bull is an Austrian company one of the most popular energy drink company in the world, which regularly organize different funny and extreme sport events.