Caspian: Technologies for the Environment (CTE) International Exhibition and Conference to start in September
01 September 2011 [14:53] - TODAY.AZ
International exhibitions in Azerbaijan traditionally start in September. Iteca Caspian and its partner, the British ITE Group Plc, have scheduled eleven exhibitions to start this autumn, including the debut of the Caspian: Technologies for the Environment (CTE) International Exhibition and Conference which focuses on the topic of environmental protection. The positive trend in the exhibitions is the fact that more and more companies are participating in the Innovation Zone at the exhibitions, with the intention of unveiling new products during the exhibitions, which represent a unique marketing tool.
One of the distinctive features of this autumn’s exhibitions is the steady rate of growth, which exceeds 20%. This rate of growth is a result of the favourable economic situation in Azerbaijan, the unique format of the exhibitions organized by Iteca Caspian, and the strong network of international offices and agents that assist in attracting international companies to the exhibitions. Another key to the success of the exhibitions is that all the autumn exhibitions are held under the auspices of government agencies. A number of major autumn exhibitions, such as BIHE, BakuBuild and BakuTel have received the "UFI" award from the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry for five consecutive years. This award is widely recognized as evidence of the quality of an exhibition and confirmation of the statistics claimed by the exhibition organizers.
The calendar of exhibitions in Baku will start with the 17th International Healthcare Exhibition, BIHE. Between the 13 and 15 September, Baku will become an important meeting place for the representatives of government organizations, the manufacturers of medical equipment and products, medical practitioners and specialists from health industry. It is expected that this year’s exhibition will be attended by over 100 companies from 13 countries, including Azerbaijan, Germany, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Russia, Turkey and the Ukraine. The Bavarian National Group has had its own stand for two consecutive years. BIHE will present a wide range of medical goods and services: medical and laboratory equipment, pharmaceuticals, supplies, hygienic accommodation and much more. There will also be a Medical Treatment Abroad sector at the exhibition. The exhibition is held under the auspices of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic and the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association (ASA).
Alongside BIHE, the 6th International Stomatology Exhibition will be held and will offer dental equipment, supplies and much more. Within the framework of the exhibition, innovations in the field of dentistry, including the 3D topographer produced in Germany, will be demonstrated.
The International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine  Exhibition, Beauty Azerbaijan 2011, which celebrates its fifth anniversary this year, has greatly expanded its exhibition space. Over recent years the exhibition has acquired status as an annual professional forum for specialists in the beauty industry and for the consumers of its goods and services. The exhibition, which will be held simultaneously with the BIHE exhibition, will be attended by companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, Canada, China, Russia and Turkey.
Beauty Azerbaijan 2011 will offer a wide range of professional cosmetics, body and hair care products, equipment for beauty salons, materials for nail care, products for mesotherapy and much more. This year, for the first time, the exhibition will offer collagen cosmetics and express tooth whitening systems.
The exhibition season will continue with the 5th Anniversary International Education & Career Exhibition, which will be held during 6-8 October, with the assistance of the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan.