18th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition, the largest event in the Caspian Region’s oil and gas sector, will take place at Baku Expo Centre
06 June 2011 [19:43] - TODAY.AZ
The 18th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference Incorporating Refining and Petrochemicals, the largest event in the Caspian Region’s oil and gas sector, will take place from 7th to 10th June, 2011, at Baku Expo Centre. The exhibition and conference annually bring together the leading experts and key players in the world’s oil sector to discuss sector-related issues and to showcase the latest achievements in oil and gas production and processing.
The event enjoys the special attention and support of the government of Azerbaijan. The high status of the exhibition is emphasized by the annual participation in its official opening ceremony of H.E. Ilham Aliyev, the President of Azerbaijan Republic. The Caspian Oil and Gas project is traditionally supported by the Ministry of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan Republic and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR). The exhibition has received the recognition of UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry, for six consecutive years now. The “UFI Approved Event” status testifies to the compliance of exhibitions with all international standards. Last year the exhibition was granted Brand Award Azerbaijan - 2010 from a nomination in the “Brand of the Year - Exhibitions in Azerbaijan” category.
Among other events in the region’s oil and gas sector, the Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference is distinguished by the attention it receives from high-level guests taking part in the opening ceremony. Leaders of the European Union, United Kingdom, USA and Norway send their letters of welcome to the event. The high-ranking VIP guests attending the exhibition and conference include Haakon, Crown Prince of Norway, Günther Oettinger, EU Commissioner for Energy, Richard Morningstar, the US Secretary of State Special Envoy for Eurasian Energy, Alexander Khetaguri, Georgian Minister for Energy, and Ola Borten Moe, Norwegian Minister for Oil and Energy. Representatives of relevant ministries in Azerbaijan, Hungary, Ukraine, Russia and Turkmenistan, as well as the representatives of major oil and gas companies and organisations, will also participate in the event.
This year the Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition will be attended by 285 companies from 27 countries. Exhibitors include national stands from the United Kingdom, Russia, Turkey and Germany. Over 40% of the exhibition space is occupied by globally renowned major state oil and gas companies and corporations, most of which are permanent participants in the Caspian Oil and Gas exhibition, i.e. BP, OMV Gas International GmbH, SOCAR, Statoil, Total, TPAO and many others. What is more gratifying is that the percentage of local participants is growing. This year local companies will account for 38% of the total number of participants.
The exhibition space occupied by participants has increased by 25% from last year. New companies at the Caspian Oil and Gas 2011 Exhibition account for 12% of the total number of exhibitors. Around 90 leading media representatives from 11 countries will report on the exhibition and conference.