7th Azerbaijan International Automotive Exhibition, will open its doors on 16 March
15 March 2011 [13:32] - TODAY.AZ
A highly-anticipated event for Azerbaijan’s motorists, AutoShow 2011, the 7th Azerbaijan International Automotive Exhibition, will open its doors on 16th of March, beginning the 2011 season of international exhibitions in Azerbaijan. AutoParts Azerbaijan 2011 - the 4th Azerbaijan International Spare Parts, Accessories and Service Equipment Exhibition – will take place alongside AutoShow 2011.
For the first time, the exhibitions will be held in the newly built Baku Expo Centre.  The events are organised by Iteca Caspian LLC, part of ITE Group Plc (UK), and officially supported by the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Main Traffic Police Department, and National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organisations of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Azefon-Vodafone is the telecommunications partner of the exhibitions.  AutoShow has held “UFI Approved Event” status from the Global Association of Exhibition Industry (UFI) for five years, which underlines the international status of the exhibition.
For car enthusiasts and industry professionals, AutoShow 2011 will present 105 companies from 14 countries and regions, including Azerbaijan, Belarus, Denmark, Germany, Italy, Canada, China, Malaysia, Russia, Lithuania, Taiwan, Turkey, Switzerland and Japan. The exhibition will be divided into three major sectors: cars, commercial transport, and automotive parts and accessories for all types of transport. As a result of this, the market will get an exhibition that meets the needs of the industry as closely as possible.
The car sector at AutoShow will bring together distributors of international car manufacturers such as Audi, Hyundai, Jaguar, Land Rover, Skoda, Volkswagen, Nissan, Infiniti and others. A newcomer to this year’s event will be the Nakhichevan Automobile Factory. Iranian company “Mavi Avto” will present the Saipa car.
The commercial sector will demonstrate comfortable new generation buses that meet the Euro 5 emissions standard, as well as haulage trucks, dump trucks, and semi-trailers for transporting different types of products.
The AutoParts exhibition will present spare parts and feature producers and distributors of motor oils, filters, car care products and other automotive chemical products.  Among the newcomers to the show this year will be a Russian company that specialises in garage and service equipment.  Canadian manufacturers will also participate for the first time in the exhibition, presenting an innovative product - armoured laminate, which is designed to improve the safety and durability of glass in cars, and provide protection from impacts, strong winds, bullets, explosions and fires.
The main events at AutoShow will be the premieres and presentations. Among the passengers cars the new models of Hyundai Accent, Hyundai Elantra, Nissan Micra, Nissan Maxima, Nissan X-trail and Infiniti M37 will be shown. For the first time world premiere will be shown in commercial sector of the exhibition. Azerbaijan will be the first country to see TezAuto Bus. Visitors to AutoShow will, therefore, have a unique chance to become the first owners of the new models.  In addition to the striking car presentations, there will be an opportunity to test-drive your favorite models.  Test drives will take place each day in the outside area of Baku Expo Centre.
The organisers will continue to publish AutoShow News, the official newspaper of the exhibition.  The newspaper will promptly report the news from the first day of the exhibition, and include industry news and interviews with key figures in the automotive industry.
This year, the exhibition has changed its usual format.  The first day (16 March) of the event will begin with an exclusive preview of the exhibition by members of the press and invited VIP guests.  In addition, the exhibition will remain open until 20:00 on this day, providing an opportunity to visit it after work.  The remaining three days of the exhibition will be open to all industry professionals and car enthusiasts.
As is known, cars are durable goods and consumers attach great importance to choosing and purchasing a car.  They need to think about the car and touch it.  This exhibition provides an opportunity to make the most informed choice and is, therefore, deservedly popular.  In advance of the start of the exhibition, the organisers have distributed more than 50,000 invitations.  AutoShow educates consumers, demonstrating the advantages of car makes in action and helping consumers make the right choice.  Over the four days, the exhibition will provide an opportunity to learn about the latest trends in the international automotive industry, and obtain advice from industry professionals face-to-face.