Music school director in Baku tells the truth about Eldar Gasymov, Safura Alizadeh and Aysel Teymurzadeh
15 June 2011 [10:51] - TODAY.AZ
2nd Music school (named after Rashid Behbudov) - is one of the oldest of its kind in Azerbaijani capital. It was first established in 1931. There were lots of great musicians teaching in the school throughout the years. First, the school was inside the Philarmonic, but after 1956, thanks to the deceased director of the school Fatima Samedova, there was a new buiding given to the school.
The graduates of this school are well known to Azerbaijani public. Among them are Eldar Gasymov (one part of the Azerbaijani duo that won Eurovision 2011), Aysel Teymurzadeh (Eurovision 2009 participant), and Safura Alizadeh (Eurovision 2010 participant). Below is an interview with the currect director of the school, honored artist of Azerbaijan Gamar Guliyeva.
Please tell us, how do you remember Eldar Gasymov?
He came into our school in 2000. I remember this young kid. His great grand-father Bala Gasymov brought him here. Eldar did very good on his entry exam, not only because of his good looks, but also with his singing. I quickly dispatched him to one of the better teachers of our school - Elmira Amirova. Since he cam to us when he was just 10 years old, we took him on a 5-year study. Eldar was a good student, that I can say for sure. He was always very determined, and we felt he always wanted to perform solo.
I do remember, when Eldar once performed italian "O Sole mio" under the national State Orchestra. He was a smart kid, always did his best, and he finished the school among the best students. I can also recall that he never missed classes. I believe it all comes from his family - he has great parents, very intelligent, he had actors in his family, so its natural to see him perform today. I am glad that he, along with Nigar won the "Eurovision 2011" contest, and brought us this victory. Eldar is doing what he loves to do, and he's very good at it.
Do you watch out how your students perform after they finish school? Not all students go into music once they finish school...
Well, we have good established contacts with our graduates. Some of them come back to visit their teachers, sometimes even talk about their destiny and what their future plans might be. Those who choose to perform on stage usually come to school and get involved in our local events. Beautiful Aysel Teymurzadeh and Zaur Amiraslanov frequently visit our school. Aysel was always a good student too, just as Eldar, never really missed any classes. After that, Safura Alizadeh came to study here as well.