Buta and Nino in Baku: A Culture Helpline Charitable Project
13 June 2011 [19:36] - TODAY.AZ
Culture Helpline is a charitable project of the Buta Art Center. Its framework provides for the organization of an annual charity concert with the participation of famous international artists in Baku.
The aim of this project is to help children. As a result, those in need will receive not only financial assistance, but a spiritual boost which derives from the inspiring and regenerating beauty of art; the latter is no less important, and perhaps even more important, than the former.
The project began on 22 July 2010 with a concert by the famous Belgian flutist Christian Plouvier at the Mustafayev Arts Museum in Baku. Proceeds from this event were directed towards the development of the "Kids’ Help" hotline.
This year, under the auspices of the project, the Buta Art Center is organizing a concert featuring Nino Katamadze and her group Insight in Baku.
The music of Nino Katamadze and Insight is complex, intelligent and other-worldly, giving listeners a detailed philosophical account of life. Their songs compel us to ponder the eternity of our lives, and to empathize, to feel compassion, to hope. This is intelligent music for those who value serious art. The essence and raison d’etre of this ensemble’s creative work is to delve into the complex phenomena of life.
Over the past year alone, Nino Katamadze and Insight have performed at more than one hundred sold-out concerts at some of the most prestigious venues in Russia, the Baltic States, Ukraine, and other countries. The new album Red is a bright sequel to the colorful concept albums so far (Black 2006, White 2006, Blue 2008). The singer’s discography palette has been enriched with a saturated Red.
Nino Katamadze and Insight will showcase the Red album at the Green Theatre in Baku on 15 June. Their self-contained music will be augmented by well-loved Georgian choral music performed by the Tbilisi Ensemble; this concert will be truly unforgettable! In a unique twist, these musical delights will be complemented by the Azerbaijani mugham – a universally acknowledged musical masterpiece. It is precisely this sort of accompaniment that the ever-unpredictable Nino requires!
"The Culture Helpline projects emphasize the charitable focus of the Buta Art Center while giving our audiences a taste of truly original music," said Nasib Piriev, the CEO of Buta Arts Center. "We are also continuing to introduce well-known foreign artists to the fine Azerbaijani art of mugham; last year, we suggested to the Belgian flutist Plouvier that he should perform a tasnif on the flute, and the experiment came off very well. This year we are preparing new surprise for our audience. After all, Nino Katamadze is fantastic at improvisation!"
The Buta Art Center was established in 2004 to promote the arts of Azerbaijan. Nowadays, however, it collaborates with artists from around the world and takes part in major international arts and cultural events. Buta strives to celebrate Azerbaijani arts all around the world and the center’s work in this regard has already brought about great benefits. Last year, the Buta Art Center celebrated its fifth year of existence with a 100-day festival of Azerbaijani arts in London (November 2009 to March 2010).