Nino Katamadze & Insight to perform in Baku
08 June 2011 [17:18] - TODAY.AZ
A charity concert of famous Georgian jazz singer Nino Katamadze and her band "Insight" will be held in Baku Green Theater on June 15. Organized by Buta Art Center as part of the Culture Helpline Project, the concert will feature original jazz improvisations with elements of rock, Georgian folk, bossa nova and electronics.
Nino Katamadze was born in Ajara, Georgia in 1972. She is on stage since she was four. In 1990 Nino entered Vocal faculty of Batumi Musical Institute and came on an amateur stage. In 1994 she founded a Charity Fund to help disabled and actors at risk.
Nino is an author of original music of almost all her songs. She indeed lives to create new musical themes and shares this pleasure with musicians of the Insight band. The Insight band members are: Gocha Kacheishvili (guitar), Ucha Gugunava (bass), David Abuladze (drums, percussion).
Every performance of Nino & Insight is incredibly powerful stream of energy which withdraws the audience into a specific psychological state.