Running Scared song writers Stephan Orn and Sandra Burman: Eldar and Nigar won because of their hard work
31 May 2011 [13:30] - TODAY.AZ
Interviewed with Stefan Orn and Sandra Burman, Swedish writers of Running Scared, the song that brought Eurovision 2011 victory to Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani singers won the Eurovision 2011 with your song. Did you believe in this victory?
Indeed we thought that Running Scared will be in top five as previous Eurovision song Drip Drop. But it was a surprise for us that the song won. We were very happy. It was unbelievable happiness and nothing can replace these feelings.
Running Scared in Eldar&Nigar’s performance became very popular in Europe. What do you think about this performance as the song writers?
It was just a victory of the Eldar&Nigar’s performance. When we saw this performance in Dusseldorf we thought that this duet would win. It was very elegant and good performance with very nice costumes, good choreography, perfect duet performance and rainy background effect. Eldar&Nigar looked very nice on the stage. It was perfect performance of the victory.
What did lead Eldar&Nigar to the victory?
Eldar and Nigar have many similar features. They complete each other in this duet, which led them to the victory. Both Eldar and Nigar are working hard and they won because of their hard work. They won the contest because they were working and improving their skills. They had good song and good performance, but one of the features of this business is their hard work.
Azerbaijan has been represented at the last two Eurovision contests with your songs. Did you visit the country they are working together? What did you hear about Azerbaijan?
We were invited to Azerbaijan next day after the victory, but we couldn’t visit it because we had urgent work in Sweden. We had to leave for Sweden immediately. We both promise to come to Baku soon and to celebrate this victory in Baku solemnly. It is included to our short-range plans. We know Arash very good because he also lives in Malmö. He also has very good thoughts about Azerbaijan and shows his gratitude. If God pleases, we will see Azerbaijan with our eyes.
Will you develop your cooperation with Eldar and Nigar and what framework the cooperation will be realized in?
Of course, this cooperation continues, we have already started to write new songs. At present moment we write several songs for Eldar and Nigar and then we will see what will happen. We have many plans and are working on them. We are thinking of issuing new album together with Ell&Nikki and the songs are being prepared for this album now. This album will be Eldar and Nigar’s joint album. This duo will live permanently.
Do you think of writing the songs for Azerbaijan’s “Eurovision” representatives in the future?
Wordless, we enjoy very much to cooperate with Azerbaijan. Our cooperation with Azerbaijan will continue, but it is the further deal.
Sweden is also represented in Eurovision contest? Why do not you write the song for this country’s representative?
I wrote and sent songs for Sweden too, but these songs haven’t passed. "Drip Drop" song written by us for Safura last year was highly assessed. That’s why we decided to write new song for Azerbaijan and we wrote.
May be you have heard that "Running Scared" is claimed as a pirate song in Russian press. What do you think such kind of cases arise from impatience to Azerbaijan’s victory?
Absolutely yes. We would like to clarify one issue that we are both composers and such thought from them is really funny. All these arise from our victory, they can not accept it, that’s why they invent such things. Azerbaijan is a winner and the victory is Azerbaijan’s.