Azerbaijan qualifies for Eurovision-2011 final, Eldar & Nigar give first comments - PHOTOS
11 May 2011 [10:33] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's representatives Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal have progressed to the final of the "Eurovision-2011" contest in the first semifinal held in Düsseldorf, Germany. The final of the contest will be held on May 14. Totally 43 representatives participate in the competition.
Azerbaijan’s representatives at Eurovision 2011 Song Contest EldarGasimov and Nigar Jamal said they are so happy that qualified for the final of the contest.
"We want to reassure Azerbaijani people that in the final we will show even better performance and you continue to support us", - qualified for the Finale of the Eurovision 2011, Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal said. They highly appreciated Azerbaijani people's support and trust.
They also wished good lucks to the representatives that could not qualify for the finale. "Some of the representatives that could not qualify for the final are our friends. We wish them good luck".
Nigar Jamal said that she devoted her performance to his two daughters. "The day before the semifinal my family came to Düsseldorf for to support me. The arrival of my daughters even more inspired me", - Nigar said.
After announcing the vote results of the Eurovision-2011 semifinal, a press conference was held where the list of performances for the final stage became clear. Thus, in the final, Azerbaijani representatives Eldar & Nigar will perform 19th. Eldar said "We are very happy and honored to go through to the final stage. It was a groundbreaking show. We saw so many good performances and almost lost our hope to be amongst qualifiers. It's hard to believe that we will not see some of them in the final. We palled up with many interesting guys and don't want to say them goodbye".
As to Nigar, she said "I can't believe this. That's all I wished and even more. Millions of people watched us yesterday but most importantly, I was concerned in what my two small daughters will think of me. My mom told be on the phone that they became terribly happy seeing me in the television. I'm so happy that didn't fail them".