Azerbaijani music captures the hearts of Tbilisi audience
06 December 2010 [19:41] - TODAY.AZ
Famous Azerbaijani composer Frangiz Alizadeh, who heads the Azeri Union of Composers, has recently played a recital in Tbilisi. The concert was held as part of the Modern Music Festival. Fakhraddin Karimov conducted the Orchestra. Prior to the concert, the audience watched a documentary about Frangiz Alizadeh`s creative work. The exhibition of national Azeri music instruments, crockery and carpets was also organized at the hall of the National Music Center in Tbilisi.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador Namig Aliyev, Turkish Ambassador Levent Murat Burhan and numerous music lovers of Georgia attended the concert.
“I am very grateful to the organizers of this concert. During our visit to Georgia we had a lot of meetings at the Union of Composers, Tbilisi State Conservatory. Our relations are developing. Georgian musicians perform works by the Azeri composers and we are happy to perform Georgian music. Our people` friendship as our cultures` friendship has old history,” Alizadeh said.