Azerbaijan Fashion Week to unite designers from different countries
24 November 2023 [16:33] - TODAY.AZ
In May 2015, the first season of Azerbaijan Fashion Week took place in Azerbaijan, marking the beginning of Fashion Weeks in the country.
This large-scale project has become the root cause of the fashion market emergence in the country in many ways. Over the years of its existence, Azerbaijan Fashion Week has retained its status as the main fashion event in Azerbaijan and has exactly become the platform that joins forces of those who are active in the field of fashion.
The project focuses on issues of position and promotion of national brands, and is a platform that brings together fashion designers, buyers, representatives of local and foreign media, and all professionals in this field.
This year, Azerbaijan Fashion Week will be organized with the support of the Ministry of Culture as part of the “Creative Hub” (“Yarad?c? H?ft?”), which will be held in Baku from November 29 to December 3. This massive event is aiming to attract foreign colleagues to support the popularization of national and regional brands, goods and services, stimulate the development of the fashion sector and improve the tools for solving existing problems in the field of fashion, design and culture in general.
Taking into account the rapid changes in the fashion world, within the framework of Azerbaijan Fashion Week there will be a presentation of the “Azerbaijan Fashion Forward” competition and a master class by the famous fashion designer Orhan Sultan for young fashion designers studying at universities and fashion schools operating in Azerbaijan. The event will take place on December 2 at 12:00 at the Creative Hub educational and incubation center.
Fashion Week will end with the 15th anniversary fashion show, which will be held at The Ritz-Carlton Hotel on December 3 at 19:00. Not only designers from Azerbaijan, but also designers from the neighboring countries such as Russia, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan will present their collections on the catwalk.
As one of the most significant fashion events in Azerbaijan, the Fashion Week will bring together talented designers and will contribute to the further development of this industry in Azerbaijan.