15 March 2023 [12:12] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Carpet Museum continues to honor Azerbaijani artists, who left a deep part in the national art.
The exhibition of the People's Artist Arif Huseynov has already been held to mark the artist's 80th birthday, Azernews reports.
The next project was devoted to Honored Artist Inna Kostina, a member of the Azerbaijan Artists' Union and Filmmakers' Union.
Over the past years, she has taken part in more than 250 various exhibitions. Inna Kostina is famous as an original painter as well as one of the best silk painting specialist on the batik technique.
Since 1987, her works have been represented at the museums and galleries in countries like Azerbaijan, Russia, Georgia, Italy and many others.
Inna Kostina's new exhibition "Over the Moon" showcases 14 art works, including breathtaking silk paintings, batik art works and unique installations.
All art pieces brilliantly reflect the artist's inner world and her great attachment to Azerbaijan.
The exhibition is an also inclusive project, that features a tactile display of batik art works with Braille explanations, created specially for visually impaired people.
The art project is curated by director of Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum Shirin Malikova.
The museum also issued a catalogue of the artworks in three languages - Azerbaijani, English and Russian.
The exhibition "Over the Moon" will run until April 10.
In 2019, the museum received national status for its significant contribution in popularization and promotion of the Azerbaijani Carpet Weaving Art.