15 September 2021 [11:34] - TODAY.AZ
Director of the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, Chairman of the ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee Shirin Melikova has taken part in the 5th International Congress "Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan - the foundation of a new Renaissance.
The international congress was held in Tashkent as part of the Week of Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan. More than 350 representatives from 46 countries took part in the event. Among them were scientists, philosophers, historians, orientalists, linguists, art historians, anthropologists, specialists in manuscripts and miniatures.
Speaking at the event, Shirin Melikova stressed that Uzbekistan not only preserves and develops its ancient cultural traditions, but also pays great attention to their study, promotion and integration into the modern  cultural space.
Shirin Melikova spoke on the topic "The experience of the National Museum in the preservation and popularization of the cultural heritage of Azerbaijan."
She informed the participants of the event about the museum's collection, work aimed at enriching it, the activities of the traditional technologies department, inclusive programs, etc.
Next, 50 illustrated book-albums from the series "Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan in the World Collections" were presented as part of the event.
For active participation in the work of the congress, Shirin Melikova was awarded a gift certificate for books.
Meanwhile, the Carpet Museum stores over 14,000 exhibits of the finest Azerbaijani carpets.