09 October 2018 [14:45] - TODAY.AZ
The Delegation of the European Union (EU) to Azerbaijan, in cooperation with the Embassies of the EU Member States accredited in Azerbaijan, the Embassy of Norway and Park Cinema invites you to join the 9th European Film Festival in Baku.
The film festival will be held in Baku on October 10-21, Trend Life reported.
The program features 19 films from 17 European Union countries (Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Croatia, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Sweden, the United Kingdom), as well as Norway and Azerbaijan. The films are selected to suit all audiences.
Like in the past, the festival will offer the opportunity to get acquainted with the latest trends of the European film making and to participate in master-classes and discussions with European leading film directors.
The festival's guests include film director Mark Verkerk (the Netherlands) with over 30 years of experience in the field of directing, camera, editing and scenarios and Ignas van Schaick, who is a producer for the series of successful nature films, screenwriter for films and TV series Teo Chepilov (Bulgaria) and acclaimed documentary film director Ar?nas Matelis (Lithuania).
All events will be open to the public and organized free of charge on "first come first served" basis.
The European Film Festivals are organized on an annual basis with the aim to build and develop the cultural links existing between the EU countries and Azerbaijan, and to contribute to better understanding of the European values through the European movie industry.