12 June 2018 [16:17] - TODAY.AZ
ANIMAFILM, the first international festival of animation art, will be held in Baku on October 19-21.
The project aims to develop creative and production activities of filmmakers, film and animation studios of the country, review various genres of professional animation by foreign directors and exchange experience.
More than 80 applications from 22 countries have been submitted for participation in the festival, Trend Life reported.
Among them are films from France, the United States, Iran, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Canada, Spain, Japan, etc.
The festival will feature several contests: "Azerbaijan Animation", "Best Short Animation Film", "Best Short Animated Azerbaijani Film", "Best Animated Social Animation", "Best Advertising Animation", "The Most Original Screenplay for Animation."
Winners will be determined by two members of the international jury. Among the jury members are well-known Azerbaijani animator Elchin Hami Akhundov, writer Sevinj Azimova, head of the Guild of Georgian Animators Ketevan Janelidze, Czech animator Miroslava Janicatova, Iranian filmmaker Leila Novruyi and others.
Thematic evenings, seminars and master classes, presentation of the book "Azerbaijan Animation", children's programs and other surprises await guests of the festival.
The "ReAnimasiya" exhibition will be opened to honor the 120th anniversary of the National Cinema.