27 July 2017 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
Outstanding singer Patricia Kaas will give a concert in Baku.
The concert will take place at Heydar Aliyev Palace on October 18, Trend Life reported.
In May 2014 Patricia Kaas deeply impressed her fans with a wonderful concert entitled "Kaas Chante Piaf" in memory of the French diva Edith Piaf. Elegant and emotional woman with a soulful voice, gifted Baku a truly unforgettable evening.
Considered a national treasure of France who is able to revive world's interest in French culture, Kaas is often compared to Edith Piaf.
After 20 years of singing and gaining international success, Kaas is still considered Piaf's dignified heiress to audiences across the world.
And this time, Bakuians and guests to the city await a marvelous show of incomparable Patricia Kaas, who will delight them with her best songs.
Patricia Kaas is a distinguished singer, who has worked hard to make a name in the French music scene.
Since the appearance of her 1988 debut album,  she has sold over 17 million records worldwide. The French singer had her greatest success in Germany, Switzerland, Belgium, Canada, Russia, Finland, Ukraine and many others.
With over 17 million albums sold worldwide, she is regarded as one of the most successful artists in France.
Patricia Kaas is enters the top 10 of French personalities.