19 May 2017 [12:18] - TODAY.AZ
The national rhythms of Azerbaijan have once again sounded in the International Mugham Center in Baku.
The Natig Rhythm Group, famous for its folk music, thrilled Baku audience with spectacular show. The event was timed to Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games running in the Azerbaijani capital.
This fascinating journey to Azerbaijani folk music left no one indifferent. The musicians masterfully presented national music in all its glory.
Natig Shirinov is a world-famous Azerbaijani percussionist and leader of the Natig Rhythm Group. He is frequently recognized as the greatest nagara player to emerge from the Caucasus.
He has revolutionized nagara percussion technique by experimenting with measures and hand drumming styles. He is also notorious for being Azerbaijan's first rhythm composer. Natig Shirinov is recognized by many people as one of the greatest nagara players of our times. His numerous contributions to the Azerbaijanii music scene have gained him a place among a very selective group of artists known to have set new musical trends for the 21st century.
The Natig Rhythm Group members are Umid Shirinov, Hikmet Makhmudov, Elbey Iskanderov, Timur Dzhabrailov, Farid Vazirov as well as Maksad Azizov, Namig Shirinov, Bayram Uzeyirov, Anar Abbasov  and Samir Aliyev.