25 February 2016 [16:13] - TODAY.AZ
Baku’s Nizami Cinema Center hosted a press-conference dedicated to the presentation of Azerbaijani-Georgian film "Robinson and nine Fridays" on February 23, Trend Life reports.
The press-conference was attended by the creative team of the film, including film director Giorgi Kikaleishvili, singer and song writer Dato Hudzhadze, actor Paata Guliashvili, singer Irakli Pirtskhalava, Archil Mefaridze and others.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Azerbaijani honored art worker and film critic Ayaz Salayev informed about the role of Georgian film in the Soviet Union cinematography.
Kikaleishvili, addressing the event, said that "Robinson and nine Fridays" a family film with a nostalgic touch.
"I think that the audience will enjoy the relationships appeared among the film characters. The film`s cast include such favorite and well-known actors as Polad Bulbuloglu, Vakhtang Kikabidze, Nani Bregvadze, Kakhi Kavsadze, Irakli Pirtskhalava, Keti Topuriya, Archil Mefaridze, Manana Japaridze etc. All cast members put a part of their soul in the film making process. I hope that the audience will enjoy this film like we did,” he said, adding that after Baku, the film will be presented in Minsk, Belarus.
Then, the film director thanked the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism for its contribution to the project.
"I have recently watched the film. It`s a kind of funny. The comedy shows the warm relations between neighbors", said Archil Mefaridze, who played in episode.
Dato Hudzhadze, for his part, said that it was very comfortable for him to work with Giorgi Kikaleishvili. “I had a song which fit the film well. I also played a small role in the comedy", he added.
The full-length adventure film was shot in Baku, Tbilisi and other cities. The project is carried out under the support of British-Georgian Chamber of Commerce (BGCC), Georgian Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and K-production
The film`s main stars are Famous Georgian actors and singers such as Vakhtang Kikabidze, Irakli Pirtskhalava, Keti Topuriya, Archil Mefaridze, Nani Bregvadze, Kakhi Kavsadze, Paata Guliashvili, Natia Tsitsilashvili, Salome Kokuashvili, Lika Korkia and Mariam Sanogo.
Complementing them on screen are Azerbaijani stars Polad Bulbuloglu, Bahram Bagirzade and Manana Japaridze.Director of the film is Giorgi Kikaleishvili, the idea author and scripwriter -Nika Ramishvili, Giorgi Kikalishvili and Keti Mikanadze. The General producer of the film is Keti Mikanadze, photography director- Bakar Sharashenidze, the music - by Farhad Badalbeyli, Dato Hudzhadze.
The storyline is about character who works for courier company. He is going through difficult life period and unbearable domestic situation: bad tempered wife, adult capricious child with defiant behavior, constant problems at work.
Once upon a time, while going to sleep (the next day morning he should leave to Baku taking a parcel) he meets (whether in sleep or in reality) an old man (Buba Kikabidze) in white robe.
Old man teaches him good sense, advises him to go to Baku and seek his happiness there.
Then old man gives him a key saying that he will find happiness and peace by opening the proper door with that key. Our hero (Robinson) wakes up in the morning doubting whether it was all a dream or reality, but then finds a key (left by a strange old man) hanging on his chest.