10 December 2015 [21:07] - TODAY.AZ
The pavilion “Azerbaijan” was inaugurated in the Afrasiab Museum, a museum in Samarkand dedicated to the history of the city, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Uzbekistan reported.
The pavilion was opened within the framework of the events dedicated to the Azerbaijani culture. The event was organized by the Azerbaijan Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev, the authorities of Samarkand region and Azerbaijani Diaspora of Samarkand.
“Souvenirs showing Azerbaijan’s history and culture, samples of material culture, national dress, including hats and kelaghai, books about the culture and the Azerbaijani carpet weaving traditions are displayed at the stand ,” said Samir Abbasov, director of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev.
He noted that the museum is included in the tourist route of Samarkand, and is visited annually by thousands of tourists.
The "Azerbaijan" pavilion created in Samarkand will be beneficial for the two nations’ communication, said Abbasov.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, museum official Hozhakul Muhammed said that Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan are brotherly countries, which are connected through a long history of the friendship ties.
He voiced gratitude to the Azerbaijani Cultural Center for the transfer to the museum of souvenirs and artifacts that are on display at the exhibition.
Currently, Samarkand hosts several events dedicated to the Azerbaijani culture. The Samarkand Central Library named after Pushkin hosts an exhibition called "Azerbaijan - Land of Fire."
Under the project "Know Azerbaijan", many books about the history of the country, its culture, traditions, state, tourism, and literature were donated to the library.