Conference on Mahsati Ganjavi takes place in French Mulhouse
23 June 2014 [15:25] - TODAY.AZ
A conference devoted to the 900th jubilee of Azerbaijan's first poetess Mahsati Ganjavi was held at the Upper Alsace University in the city of Mulhouse, France, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation reported.
The conference with the theme of "A universal bridge linking the 12th and 21st centuries: Mahsati Ganjavi, a philosopher, writer and poetess of the Oriental Renaissance (12th century)" was held with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijan's Embassy in France at the department of literature, languages and humanitarian sciences of the Upper Alsace University in the city of Mulhouse.
Dean of the department, Greta Komur-Thilloy noted that Mahsati Ganjavi has been known to the Eastern world not only as a poetess, but also a philosopher, chess player and musician. He added that her works personify a pure and free love and freedom of woman.
Komur-Thilloy underscored that naming the hall, in which the conference took place, after Mahsati Ganjavi was another contribution to the cooperation between the two countries. He said, due to efforts by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, this cooperation has developed further.
The University's Rector Christine Gangloff-Ziegler said Mahsati Ganjavi's legacy has shown high values, ancient and rich literature of Azerbaijan.
Gangloff-Ziegler noted interest in creating a department associated with Azerbaijan's literature and culture at the university. The rector said even she herself has started to learn the Azerbaijani language.
She thanked the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for the support provided to create the Mahsati Ganjavi Hall.
Addressing the conference, Azerbaijan's Ambassador to France Elchin Amirbeyov described Mahsati Ganjavi as a shining star of the Eastern world. He mentioned a special event was held at UNESCO and several other conferences held in a number of countries devoted to the poetess.
Talking about the relations between Azerbaijan and France, Amirbeyov underscored significant projects implemented following the initiative of President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva aimed at promoting Azerbaijan's cultural treasures in France - a cradle of the world culture.
Speeches were also made by Chairperson of the Ganja Department of the Azerbaijan Writers Union Mammad Alim, Employee of the French International Academy of Diplomacy, Scholar-orientalist Shirin Melikova, Director of the Manuscripts Institute under the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences named after Fuzuli, corresponding member of the Academy Teymour Kerimli, and Teacher of the Azerbaijani language at the French State Oriental Languages and Cultures Institute (INALCO) Aygun Eyyubova.
Moreover, within the framework of the conference, a Protocol of Understanding for cooperation was signed between the Upper Alsace University and the Ganja State University.
After the conference, the hall named after Mahsati Ganjavi at the Upper Alsace University's literature, languages and humanitarian sciences was inaugurated.
Following, Dean of the Department Greta Komur-Thilloy, City Mayor Jean Rotner, Rector of the University Christine Gangloff-Ziegler, Senator Jean-Marie Bockel and Azerbaijan's Ambassador to France Elchin Amirbeyov delivered a speech.
They emphasized the hall's restoration by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and underscored the significant contribution made by the foundation to the cooperation between the two countries.
Books printed by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on the life and creativity of Mahsati Ganjavi were also put on display in the hall.
At the end of the event, masters of art performed classic works of Azerbaijani and European composers.
A number of cultural events, including exhibitions and concerts were recently held as part of the 900th anniversary of Azerbaijan's first poetess and chess player with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in France.
Mahsati Ganjavi is considered a bright representative of the Muslim Orient.
Born in Ganja, Mahsati Ganjavi was a 12th century poet and a famous Rubai writer, with her most productive period was spent in the palace of Sultan Mahmud Seldjuk and that of his uncle Sanjar Seldjuk. Ganjavi commonly wrote Rubai in Persian, with love as a key theme, and her work is distinguished by its humanism, epicurism, and optimism