“Yara” to join U.S. short film festival
17 June 2014 [15:08] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani film "Yara" (The Wound) directed by Teymur Hajiyev will participate in the competition section of one of the most influential festival of short films in the U.S.
The Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films, the largest short film festival in the U.S. will kick off on June 17. The festival shows more than 350 short films every year, and hosts a Short Film Market with over 3,000 new short films annually, as well as workshops, master classes, and discussions for filmmakers.
Yara produced by "FIL PRODUCTION" and "Cinex Azerbaijan Film & Digital production" was shot in the framework of "Three Stories" project implemented by the Office of Ichari Shahar State Historical-Architectural Reserve.
The main aim of the project was to support young Azerbaijani filmmakers and promote the historical and architectural heritage of Azerbaijan.
The 18 minutes long film casts young director Elmar Imanov and famous actor Shamil Suleymanli.
Two men in a black van in the midst of a nightlong journey. The driver is a taciturn young man with his right hand bandaged up and his talkative companion, an old laborer.
With their inner fears and emotional wounds, they establish a special relationship ranging from love to hatred, something like a typical father-son relationship.
Along with a heavy emotional burden, they carry no less heavy physical load in the trunk of the van. Both men are eager to get rid of the burdens of the past and to heal their wounds.
FIL PRODUCTION is an Azerbaijani full-circle production company that produces and co-produces independent art house short and feature films for the cinema and TV.
Founded in 2011 by the director and producer Teymur Hajiyev, FIL PRODUCTION has already taken a firm place among South Caucasus's most perspective film production houses, having co-produced several award-winning short films, including "TORN" (Official Selection at Cannes Quinzaine des Réalisateurs) and "The Wound" (Official Selection at Palm Springs International Film Festival).
FIL PRODUCTION is currently producing a feature film written by Locarno-nominated directors Ru Hasanov and Elvin Adigozel.