Azerbaijani movie “The Last One” held press-conference in Cannes
22 May 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
A press conference on Azerbaijani film “The Last One” (“Sonuncu"), which has got into the competition program of Short Film Palme d`Or of the 67th Cannes International Film Festival, has been held in France.
During the conference, the film`s young producers Nasib Piriyev and Mariya Ivanova responded to the foreign journalists` questions. They noted that the movie was produced jointly with the Buta Films and Azerbaijanfilm studios.
“The Last One” film, directed by Sergei Pikalov, is a philosophical parable telling about two Azerbaijani heroes - a lonely old man, a veteran of the Great Patriotic War and a 15-year-old peddler, living in a small village.
According to foreign media, for the first time the 67th Cannes International Film Festival of “Short Films” features shots from Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Thed “Short Film” contest this year received 3,450 works from 128 countries. As a result, 10 films can claim the Palme d`Or for the best short film. The 67th annual Cannes Film Festival is currently being held from May 14 to 25, 2014 in France. The winner of the contest will be announced at the closing ceremony on May 24, 2014.
Buta Films was founded in 2012 by young professionals Nasib Piriyev and Maria Ivanova. The company has a portfolio of over 80 documentaries and TV programs, including projects for BBC Two, Channel One, Russia and the Fifth Channel, St. Petersburg.