Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performs with concert in Baku
16 May 2014 [13:20] - TODAY.AZ
The Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra has performed at the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic as part of the 7th International Mstislav Rostropovich Festival in Baku.
The performance featured works by world famous composers as Carl Maria von Weber and Antonin Dvorak.
The Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra which was founded in 1856 under the name of “Orchestre du Nouveau Cercle des Etrangers” (…New Foreigners’ Club), has always enjoyed an international reputation having been led by many of the world’s finest conductors: Victor de Sabata, Arturo Toscanini, Richard Strauss, Dimitri Mitropoulos, Bruno Walter, Eric Kleiber, André Cluytens, Sir Thomas Beecham, Karl Schuricht, and many others.
The orchestra has always played a major role in commissioning and performing contemporary operatic, choreographic and symphonic works.
The Orchestra has participated in such major festivals as Aix-en-Provence, Ankara, Athens, Bonn, Dresden, Dublin, Leipzig, Lisbon, Lyon, Montreux, Orange, Prague, Strasbourg, Tunis and Vienna and has toured widely abroad (Austria, Germany, Belgium, Spain, United States, Great Britain, Italy, Japan and Switzerland).