African safari comes to Baku
07 May 2014 [10:23] - TODAY.AZ
A photo exhibition about Africa's wildlife will open in Baku on May 7.
Held at the Heydar Aliyev Center, the exhibition will be part of the Caucasian Biodiversity Summit.
The summit, which is expected to focus on the application of modern and logical ways to protect leopards and other felines and exchange of experience in the field, is organized by the IDEA Public Association in partnership with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Called "Africa's Wildlife", the private exhibition of renowned photographer Adrian Stern will present 35 works by the photographer.
The exhibition's objective is to draw the public's attention to the richness of the wildlife and the significance of its protection.
Stern has taken the photos reflecting Africa's flora and fauna during his trips to the South African Republic, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Tanzania, and Uganda in the past 10 years.
Keen on animal world, he is a photographer and director who has travelled to many countries around the world.
He has visited rainforests in Brazil and Uganda, mountains of Nepal, and other remote places. Being a photographer at the World Wildlife Fund's South African office, Stern is actively promoting discussions on poaching, other relevant issues, and protection of the wildlife using visual means.
Stern is currently working on a documentary about the Caucasian leopard and its existence in Azerbaijan.