Dilara seems strong ESC contender with aerial companion
30 April 2014 [09:29] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani representative Dilara delivered an amazing performance during her first rehearsal, according to This petite singer surprised again with her strong voice.
On stage, she was accompanied by an aerial artist.
On the stage Dilara worked with an aerial artist and three backing vocalists on the background.
The female aerial artist is acting on 8-meter-high acrobatic trapeze.
Previous Eurovision entries haven't used or worked with aerial acts. So it was a real challenge for the Azerbaijani creative team to find the perfect solutions for cameras and rigging. Instead of usual rigging on two points, this one is rigged to one point on stage roof, so it can spin 360 degrees.
The roofs of skyscrapers, frescos and crystals have been displayed on the LEDs changing their colours from dark blue to red.
Konstantin Hudov, the Head of Press, told that Dilara's song performance is staged by Asa Engman, Swedish director and dancer, in cooperation with Polish-Japanese choreographer Piotr Torazawa Giro.
According to the stage director’s idea, the aerial artist stands for an imaginary "point of view" from which you can find a new meaning in ordinary life scenes" or, in another way, can also represent “the spiritual concept of a soul."
Dilara has already managed to make friends with the Tolmachevy sisters, the Russian participants.
Dilara came to Copenhagen directly from Malta: “I enjoyed my promotional tour very much.
Malta was the last country with lovely people and great weather!”
It’s been a long way for a 29-year-old Dilara Kazimova to join the Eurovision family and she’s now ready to take on all comers and gain the admiration of new fans in Europe.
First time Dilara took her chance in the Azerbaijani national selection as a band member of Unformal in 2008, when the country debuted in the Eurovision Song Contest. The band finished second in the national selection. Later, in 2010, Dilara qualified to the final as a part of a female duo Milk&Kisses. In the same year, she went to represent Azerbaijan at another international music festival New Wave in Yurmala, Latvia.