Azerbaijani carpets collected in museum in Moscow
22 April 2014 [10:51] - TODAY.AZ
'Azerbaijani carpets. The legend of nodules' gallery-boutique of the Azer-Ilme company was opened in Kuznetsky Bridge Street in Moscow last week.
The first official Azerbaijani carpets' store in Russia is putting on display handmade carpets made ??in Azerbaijan. A collection of old and modern masters of Azerbaijani needlework is available at the gallery- boutique.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu said carpets play a special role in the history of Azerbaijan. He noted that unique Azerbaijani carpets are kept in the leading museums of the world.
Bulbuloglu expressed confidence that 'Azerbaijani carpets' gallery-boutique will have enormous success and will present with dignity Azerbaijani carpets in the Russian capital.
General Director of the gallery-boutique Vitaly Efremov said one of the goals of a new project is to introduce the history and culture of Azerbaijan carpet weaving to Muscovites and the visitors.
He noted that along with the carpets, voluminous literature about the history, as well as the methods and technologies of production characteristic of the main schools of Azerbaijani carpet weaving, including books published within the framework of the project "All schools of the Azerbaijani carpet" are presented in the gallery-boutique.
Director of the Azer-Ilme company Vidadi Muradov said that by introducing Azerbaijani carpets to the world, the company contributes to the development of the traditional art of carpet weaving in Azerbaijan, which has made an invaluable cultural and material contribution to the world civilization.
He believes that 'Azerbaijani carpets: The legend of nodules' gallery-boutique will contribute to the strengthening of the ties between Azerbaijan and Russia. "The gallery presents the silk and wool carpets from nine schools of Azerbaijani carpet weaving - Baku, Guba, Shirvan, Karabakh, Irevan, Ganja, Gazakh, Nakhicevan and Tabriz, woven in Azer-Ilme," he noted.
Russia's famous political and public figures also attended the opening ceremony.