Azerbaijani music in Denmark - PHOTOS
08 April 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan`s rich and diverse music deeply impresses those who listen to it for the first time. In Denmark too, local singers fall in love with it.
AzerTAc`s employees, who were on secondment in Denmark, met local singers and musicians.
Kamala Huseynova, chair of the Denmark-Azerbaijan Friendship Society, a musician, has been promoting Azerbaijani music in Denmark for several years. She gives music lessons to both Azerbaijani and Danish youth, and teaches Azerbaijani songs to them.
AzerTAc interviewed Gudrun Holck, a Danish singer with powerful voice, who says she is fond of Azerbaijani music. For the first time she heard the word ‘Azerbaijan’ on the summit of Elbrus mountain: “When I climbed Elbrus summit, the guide who was accompanying us told us that one of the countries far away in the distance was Azerbaijan. So I discovered Azerbaijan on the top of Elbrus.”
Gudrun Holck then got acquainted with Azerbaijan and its music through Kamala Huseynova. A beautiful pianist, Kamala Huseynova taught her several Azerbaijani songs, and Gudrun Holck, gradually, got familiar with all genres of Azerbaijani music.
Gudrun Holck says she got acquainted with brand new notes in Azerbaijani music. She says that unlike Azerbaijani music, European music does not have such subtle rhythms.
“I fell in love with Azerbaijani music. I want to make a synthesis of Azerbaijani songs with Danish music in future. Azerbaijani songs will make the central part of my repertoire. I want to visit Azerbaijan very much. I`we heard a lot of your country`s beauty, and I would like to see it with my own eyes.”
She wants her voice to be heard in Azerbaijan`s must see places.
“What I want is not just to sing. I want to show the power of my voice in the most crowded places. It is my hope that I will realize this project in Azerbaijan.”
Gudrun Holck believes that music and culture will “help built peace among people”. She learns music of foreign countries and remixes them, helped by her orchestra, to record CD and DVD albums. The singer has already carried out such projects in Bulgaria, the United Arab Emirates, Russia and Turkey.
Gudrun Holck released her `STRONG´ album with her world electronic beat blend.
Anne-Marie Vang, a Danish musician, says she got familiar with Azerbaijan through its music. She says she has several CDs of Azerbaijani dances and classical music. Anne-Marie Vang says she taught music for some time in Turkey invited by the country`s Culture and Tourism Ministry, adding she had an opportunity to get closely familiar with Azerbaijani culture there. She learned several Azerbaijani songs while working in Turkey. Anne-Marie Vang says she first performed “Ayrilig”, with her repertoire then extended by “Girdim yar?n ba?ças?na” “Sar? g?lin”, “Yalq?zam” and other songs.
Azerbaijanis living in Denmark are enthusiastically promoting Azerbaijani music here.
Azerbaijani children born in Denmark are raised up with Azerbaijani music. Sabina, who was born here, says she is fond of Azerbaijani folk music.
Led by Kamala Huseynova, a number of events have been held in Denmark to present Azerbaijani national dances and music performed by Azerbaijani children.