UNS Creativity Scene to host concert within Int'l Bach Festival
13 March 2014 [14:44] - TODAY.AZ
UNS Creativity Scene will host a concert as part of the 1st International Bach Festival on March 18.
Azerbaijan's State Chamber Orchestra named after Gara Garayev will perform at the concert which is directed by People's Artist Teymur Geokchayev.
Co-organized by Moscow's St. Ludwig Church, "Art-November" International Art Festival, UNS Creativity Scene, and AR Production Company, the festival is being held in Riga, Moscow, and Baku.
Earlier, Baku hosted the same concert as part of the festival in the Organ Hall of the Church of the Savior.
Works by famous German composers were performed by outstanding Norwegian organist and professor of the Norwegian Academy of Music Bjorn Boysen, and singer Natalia Arkhipova.
The works of one of the greatest composers in the history of music has generated enormous interest in Baku.
Being a German composer, organist, harpsichordist, violist, and violinist of the Baroque period, Johann Sebastian Bach enriched the established German styles with his skill in counterpoint, harmonic and motivic organization, and the adaptation of rhythms, forms, and textures from abroad, particularly from Italy and France.
Bach's compositions include the Brandenburg Concertos, the Mass in B minor, the Well-Tempered Clavier, two Passions, keyboard works, and more than 300 cantatas. His music is admired for its intellectual depth, technical command, and artistic beauty.