Opera stars of three countries to have joint performance in Baku
07 February 2014 [11:55] - TODAY.AZ
Famous opera singers from Azerbaijan, Turkey and Belarus will come together at the stage of the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater to perform operetta “Tosca” by Giacomo Puccini, on February 15.
The theater management invited leading soloists of the Istanbul State Opera and Ballet, laureate of international competitions soprano Deniz Yetim (Tosca) and from Ankara State
Opera and Ballet Theatre Aykurt Cinar (Cavaradossi).
Leading soloist of the National Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theater of the Republic of Belarus, Honored Artist and winner of the international vocal competitions Vladimir Gromov will perform the role of chief of police Baron Scarpia.
Azerbaijan will be represented by the leading and talented soloists of the Opera and Ballet Theater, People`s Artist Ali Asgarov, honored artist Akram Poladov and young singer Jahangir Gurbanov.
The opera will be conducted by the Peoples Artist of Azerbaijan, Professor Rauf Abdullayev.
Toska is an opera in three acts by Giacomo Puccini to an Italian libretto by Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa. It first premiered at the Teatro Costanzi in Rome on 14 January 1900.
“Tosca” is a tale about the battle between higher ideals and desires, the new and the old, and true love and true hate.