Azerbaijani music sounds in Austrian radio
04 February 2014 [14:10] - TODAY.AZ
The Austria's public broadcaster ORF`s Ö1 radio station relayed a show on the Azerbaijani music on January 31.
The show aims to take listeners on a journey to the musical places and give a chance to listen to music, which is not typical and unusual for them. It focused on the Azerbaijani music and literature, in particular, people`s ancient musical instruments.
The 3-hour program “Fire music – Azerbaijani music” hosted by famous musical expert Nadya Kayali featured interesting interviews, pieces of music and solos performed on ancient musical instruments. In addition to the Azerbaijani folk and ashig music, the main focus of the show was mughams. The Austrian listeners were informed about the essence of mugham, instruments used as well as influence of mugham on other musical janres.
The guests of the program were Austrian composer Roland Freisitzer who studied in the famous composer Faraj Garayev`s class in Baku, Nesrin Hobbi, singer and musical expert who wrote her master`s thesis on the ashig music, Yagut Abdullah, doctoral candidate for literary criticism.
Nesrin Hobbi and her band performed Azerbaijani folk songs. The show also saw Azerbaijani fairy-tales translated into German.
The show featured all genres of the Azerbaijani music, songs composed by Gara Garayev, Fikret Amirov, Emin Sabitoglu and others as well as mugham, jazz and folk songs.
The program provided an insight into the Azerbaijani Ancient Musical Instruments Ensemble,
which gave a concert at the Konzerthaus cultural house on January 16, as well as the Azerbaijani Cultural Center established in Vienna and the interview with its head Leyla Gasimova.