Concert by Alessandro Safina to take place at Heydar Aliyev Center - VIDEO
15 January 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev center will soon host a concert program of a worldwide famous Italian opera and pop singer Alessandro Safina, according to a message from the center.
One of the celebrities of classic genre, Safina, is to present some of his recognized hits during his program in Baku. His repertoire at the Heydar Aliyev Center includes some highly popular songs like "Luna" and "Besame Mucho" , just to mention a few.
Alessandro Safina, a recognized Italian tenor known for his extraordinary voice, performance manner, beautiful songs and musical albums, was born on October 14, 1963 in Siena, Italy.
Dedicated to musical studies since his early childhood, Safina succeeded in getting enrolled at the Florence Conservatoire at the age of 17, starring in a number of opera performances all over Europe in later years.
His career launched with the prize he won at the Concorso Lirico Internazionale Contest in Mantova, Italy, in 1989. The artist enjoyed performances at the world's leading concert halls, such as the Teatro Bibiena, Mantova, the Barbican Hall, London, and others.
Along with some fascinating operatic pieces, Alessandro Safina is known for his duet performances with stars like Sarah Brightman, Elton John, Jose Carreras, Katia Ricciarelli and others.
The mix of classic and popular music beautifully accomplished by Alessandro Safina brought about a new genre known as Opera Rock.
His Insieme A Te Album released in 1999 succeeded in merging the opera, soul and musical features, whereas his "Luna" single conquered the hearts of millions all over the world.
Along with singing art, Alessandro Safina starred in movies.