Classical music night held at Heydar Aliyev Center - PHOTOS
13 December 2013 [10:27] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev Center has hosted a classical music night featuring the Russian Tchaikovsky Great Symphonic Orchestra. The event was dedicated to the memory of Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Conducted by Russian People's Artist Dmitry Liss, the orchestra first performed an overture from Koroglu opera of great composer of Azerbaijan Uzeyir Hajibayli.
Addressing the event, Liss said the program included works of composers of Azerbaijan and other countries, which Heydar Aliyev liked and listened to.
"This concert is special for us, because the majority of the orchestra members are those who had met with great leader Heydar Aliyev. Also there was warm relationship between Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev and art director and chief conductor of the orchestra, USSR People's Artist Vladimir Fedoseyev," he said.
The orchestra performed works of prominent Azerbaijani composers Uzeyir Hajibayli, Gara Garayev, Fikrat Amirov and Niyazi. The audience also had the opportunity to listen to immortal works of world classics – Johannes Brahms, Franz Waxman, Vincenzo Bellini, Giacomo Puccini, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Sergei Rachmaninoff and Georgy Sviridov. Accompanied by the orchestra, Azerbaijani People's Artist Samir Jafarov, Honoured Artist Aygun Zeynalova, soloist Afag Abbasova and violinist Elvin Ganiyev performed at the event, as well.