Azerbaijani artist`s works to be showcased at Int'l Art Exhibition
22 March 2013 [10:40] - TODAY.AZ
Works by Azerbaijan`s honored artist Sabina Shikhlinskaya will be displayed at the 30th Council of Europe Art Exhibition "The Desire for Freedom. Art in Europe since 1945" organized at Palazzo Reale, Milan, Italy.
"The Desire for Freedom. Art in Europe since 1945" is a great collective exhibition confronting the idea of Freedom in Europe from the postwar period onwards, through the thoughts and works of 94 contemporary artists coming from 27 European countries. It`s a first attempt to look at art since 1945 in a pan-European context without the usual ideological limits which the Cold War initiated. Twelve chapters will explore the artists` reflections about the ideals of universal human rights, freedom, equality and democracy.
The exhibition will feature paintings, photographs, drawings, videos and installations realized in seventy years of European artistic production by world-famous and well-established artists – including Damien Hirst, Arman, Jannis Kounellis, Yves Klein, Richard Hamilton, Niki de Saint Phalle, Alberto Giacometti, Gerhard Richter, Christo, Mario Merz, Emilio Vedova, Yinka Shonibare, Lucio Fontana, Ilya Kabalov – and others who are little known in Italy, but of great interest like Boris Mikhailov and Erik Bulatov.
The exhibition is initiated and coordinated by the Museum of German History in Berlin. The main exhibition is shown in Milan in the Palazzo Reale, and will continue in Tallinn at the Kumu museum and in Cracow at the contemporary art museum. Ancillary exhibitions and conferences will be further organised in Berlin at the Collegium Hungaricum, Prague at Dox contemporary art centre, Thessaloniki at the Macedonian Contemporary Art museum, and Sarajevo National Gallery.