Azerbaijani movie to be presented at Golden Orange film festival
05 October 2012 [08:27] - TODAY.AZ
The Khoja, a movie by Azerbaijani filmmaker Vahid Mustafayev, will participate in the Golden Orange film festival in Antalya, Turkey, which ran from October 6 to 12.
The film Khoja is about love and treachery, about heroism and cowardice, about a terrible word “Genocide” which was brought on Azerbaijani lands by the Armenian insurgents and from notorious 366th regiment of the Russian army. On February 26th 20 years ago this monstrous crime at night has been committed.
The Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival is a film festival, held annually since 1963 in Antalya, is the most important national film festival in Turkey. Since 2009, the event has been organized solely by the Antalya Foundation for Culture and has included an international section within the main body of the festival.
The international jury of the festival is formed by nine personalities from the world of cinema and culture, who may not be directly associated with the production or exploitation of a film in competition. Juries of seven professional cinema experts in each of the three film categories advise the main jury.
Fifteen nominees, including nine by first time directors, were initially selected from the record forty-seven films which were submitted for the National Feature Competition of this edition of the festival, directed by Semih Kaplano?lu had to be withdrawn under competition rules after winning the Grand Jury Best Picture award at the 17th International Adana Golden Boll Film Festival.