Azerbaijani film 'Trace of Gala' awarded in U.S.
11 July 2012 [08:40] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani film “Trace of Gala” (“Iz Qala”) has been honored with diploma in “Special mentions” nomination of the Philadelphia Documentary and Fiction Festival in US.
The film tells about the original ethnic culture village Gala, on its dawn and disappearances. There were more than forty fortresses in the villages surrounding Baku area, but only one, located 25 kilometers to the north-east, was named Fortress (or Gala in Azeribaijani). Why is Gala different from the other villages?
The film`s director is Shamil Aliyev, producer is Boyukagha Mammadov, writer is Nadir Badalov, art director is Rafis Ismayilov and editor is Elmir Mirzoyev.
Shamil Aliyev was born on 26 June in 1960 in Azerbaijan. After graduating from Azerbaijan State Institute of Culture in 1984-1989, he had worked as film director in "Azerbaijanfilm" film studio, shot first feature film "Confession" independently.
After this, he worked in various TV channels. He was an author and a director of several projects on TV. For instance, "Film Media", "Cinematography", "Classicists and contemporaries", dedicated to such cinematographers as Alfred Hitchcock, K. Zanussi, and Andrei Tarkovski and so on.
In 1999, he shot his short fiction film "Occasional Meeting" (35mm).