Azerbaijan's Economic Development Ministry discusses improvement of country's business climate
18 April 2008 [10:57] - TODAY.AZ
The delegation of the World Bank, visiting Baku, held discussions in the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan.
The press service for the Ministry told Day.Az that Minister Heydar Babayev informed the visitors about the current economic state of the country.
He noted that complex measures on development of entrepreneurship and improvement of business climate are applied in the country, a principle of a single window is used for entrepreneurs and others.
The author of report "Doing Business" Simeon Jankov noted that he worked in cooperation with the Azerbaijan's government representatives while developing the document. He highly assessed the steps taken by the government to improve the tax policy and facilitate registration of entrepreneurs. He also voiced hope that Azerbaijan will add to the list of 10 countries, conducting reforms in the economic sphere, in the coming years.
The meeting was attended by Gregory Egeichak, WB manager on Azerbaijan, and Aliya Azimova, representative of the International Financial Corporation.