World Fund of Environmental Protection urges not to purchase caviar from Caspian states
01 February 2008 [14:41] - TODAY.AZ
The World Fund of Environmental Protection spread a declaration which states the reduction in the number of sturgeons in the Caspian Sea.
In this sense, the fund called on large caviar customers to give up purchasing caviar in Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran, Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan. The organization urged to undertake due measures, as the Caspian sturgeon and this species in the whole under threat of extinction.
At the same time, Gabil Mamedov, deputy chief of department for protection of biological reserves in the water basin of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, declared groundlessness of this declaration. He said if the situation were so critical, the International commission for biological reserves of the Caspian Sea would never distinguish national quotes for sturgeon fishing and caviar export.
It should be noted that over 100 species of fish inhabit the Caspian basin.
Construction of fishery establishments was initiated in Azerbaijan in 1950 to protect biodiversity. Currently, the department accounts for 12 such establishments. About 80,000,000 sturgeon fish and 363,400 salmon fish were released to the Caspian Sea in the last 5 years.