Azeri delegation to attend 10th conference of Microfinance organizations
20 April 2007 [11:52] - TODAY.AZ
The representatives of Azerbaijani Microfinance Association (AMFA) will attend the 10th conference of Microfinance organizations in Sofia, Bulgaria, from May 29 to June 2.
AMFA executive director Jale Hajiyeva told APA-Economics that the conference is organized every year by Microfinance Center, situated in Warsaw. Seminars on transition of microfinance institutions to microfinance banks, strategical planning, social audit and some other issues will be organized in the frame of conference.
Project on Financial education will also be presented in the conference. This project is expected to be held in 12 countries. AMFA also tries to implement this project in Azerbaijan too.
Established in 2001 AMFA was registered in November, 2004. At present, the association is the member of 4 banks, 1 credit union and 13 microfinance organizations.