Citigroup awards the International Bank of Azerbaijan as the best clearing bank of the country
21 June 2006 [14:50] - TODAY.AZ
It is the second year successively Citigroup awards the International Bank of Azerbaijan with the "Quality Recognition Award" in nomination "U.S. Dollar Clearing", for the premier level in realization of payments in US dollars through automatic mode, depending on results of the year 2005.
It is necessary to note that International Bank of Azerbaijan is the only bank in Azerbaijan receiving this award.
At the selection of the winner the main criteria are a volume of the clearing operations completed by bank, high professionalism of the bank's staff, quality in preparation (drawing) of payment documents and possibility for the further automated processing of this documents.
The award has been presented to Mrs. Zumrud Agayeva, director of Department of Correspondent Accounts of the IBA, in the ceremony held in Istanbul/Turkey. During the ceremony representatives of Citigroup mentioned the outstanding technological development of the Bank and high-quality expertise of the professionals working for the IBA.
Director of department of Correspondent accounts, Mrs. Z.Agaeva has noted the importance of the developing cooperation between two banks and expressed a confidence that activities of the IBA and its personnel henceforth will meet the high international standards and satisfy with the parameters designed for the highly professional banks of the globe.
It is necessary to note, that from the establishment the IBA awarded numerous times by many notable organizations and well-known periodicals, including the title "The Best bank" by the "Euromoney" (from 1997 to 2004, every year successively), "Bank of the year" by "The Banker" (2000-2004), "The Best Bank in Developing Markets of the World" by the "Global Finance" (2002-2005), with "Gold Medallion" instituted jointly by the Genevan Supreme Institute of Business and Management and Swiss Business Club and etc.
All these awards and prizes are an indicator of the high-level appreciation of the activity of the management and personnel of the IBA.