Today volume of currency transactions implemented in BICEX totaled $100 thousand
31 May 2006 [08:44] - TODAY.AZ
Pursuant to the results of the trading sessions held in the currency section of the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BICEX) today, USD/AZN average weighted rate was AZN 0,8992/$1.
As APA was informed from BICEX, the opening price of the morning session held in the BEST (Bourse E-system of trades) system was AZN 0,8996/$1. No bargains were concluded on USD/AZN T+0 tool and average rate of manat against US dollar remained unchanged at the end of the session.
$100 thousand transactions were implemented on USD/AZM T+0 tool in the morning session of BEST and average rate of manat was AZN 0,8992/$1 according to the results of the morning session.
So, as a consequence of both sessions total volume of BEST totaled $100 thousand or AZN89,92 thousand on USD/AZN tool. Each bargain was $50 thousand on average.
In the interbank credit market operating within the BEST system BakIBOR index calculated on the basis of bids by banks having the status of market-maker formed 14,72% per annum on manat and 14,70% per annum on US dollar on 90-day tool. No interbank bargains on credit tools were registered during the day.