Barmek Company notified on inspection of its activity in 2002-2005
26 May 2006 [19:13] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's State Committee for State Property Management and Economic Development Ministry sent notification to Barmek-Azerbaijan Electricity Distribution LLC that the company’s activity in 2002-2005 will be inspected.
The Company told APA that it received the notification in early May.
"The Economic Development Ministry has many times conducted inspection in the company. We do not fear inspections and were always open to conduct of such inspections under a contract," the Company reported.
Barmek stated that under a contract, the company has been inspected and it delivered 28 pages of information on company's management, implementation of investment program, situation in financial accounting, organizing of purchases, working with staff, social measures, labor safety, reception of citizens, handling of letters, control of energy consumption and payment, legal affairs, region electricity distributions, payments in budget organizations, technical situation in transformers and etc. The Ministry monitored the company's electricity distributions in Baku and Sumgayit in 2002, 2003 and 2004.
The Ministry has established a commission composed of specialists of Ministry of Taxes, Finance Ministry, Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry and other ministries to carry out inspection in Barmek.