Azerbaijan lifts flight restrictions for number of countries
20 May 2022 [13:12] - TODAY.AZ
Citizens from several other countries will be allowed to enter and exit Azerbaijan by air, following the corresponding resolution signed by the country's Prime Minister Ali Asadov, Azernews reports.
Given the requirements of Clauses 2.5-1.1 and 2.5-1.3 of the mentioned resolution, citizens, stateless persons, and citizens of other countries permanently residing in Bulgaria, Butane, South Africa, Guatemala, Lao, Lebanon, Mauritius, Egypt, Myanmar, Nepal, Paraguay, North Macedonia, Sri Lanka, Vietnam will be permitted to enter and exit Azerbaijan from May 20, 2022.
Earlier Azerbaijan canceled the requirement to submit the result of PCR testing on COVID-19 for citizens arriving in the country.
Azerbaijan is taking effective measures in the fight against coronavirus, and four types of COVID-19 vaccines out of nine existing have been imported to Azerbaijan. The nationwide vaccination is free and voluntary, and it is in accordance with the "Vaccination Strategy Against COVID-19 in Azerbaijan for 2021-2022".