AZAL Sigorta insured an airliner crashed near Baku
28 December 2005 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
An airliner AN-140-100, which crashed near Baku on 23 Dec, was insured by insurance company AZAL Sigorta, AZAL state company told Trend.
“At present a special commission established by AZAL is involved in the investigation into the accident. Upon completion of the investigation and revealing the reasons causing the accident, necessary documents will be prepared to receive the insurance payment. We are sure to receive insurance payment,” a source at the company said. After we will determine where to invest the funds, he added.
?N-140-100 airliner was purchased under a contract signed between AZAl state company and Kharkov state aviation enterprise on 8 July 2004. The cost of the airliner is $9.1m.
Maximal take-off mass of AN-140-100 comprises 21.5 tons, while maximal mass of the commercial load is 6 tons, maximal fueling mass – 4.44 tons, cruising speed - 450 km/h, which can be increased to 537 km/h. The airliner can take 52 passengers on board.