Azerbaijan has internationally recognized e-signature now
01 September 2014 [09:40] - TODAY.AZ
Information Technology Center (ITC) of the Communications and High Technologies Ministry of Azerbaijan has implemented information security management system (ISMS) in accordance with the requirements of ISO / IEC 27001: 2005.
The center became the first state structure certified in accordance with this international information security standard.
ITC is the operator of a public key infrastructure in Azerbaijan. Obtaining the certificate confirms support of the National Center certification according to international standards.
The Standard takes on particular relevance as part of the Electronic Azerbaijan state program. Certification of electronic services in accordance with ISO 27001 will provide transparency and facilitate citizens' access to them.
ISO 27001 specifies requirements for information security management system to demonstrate the organization's ability to protect its information resources.
Currentlyy, most national legislation acts ensure the international recognition of e-signatures (and the associated keys and certificates) by the inclusion of the relevant provisions. The regulations states that an electronic signature that can be verified by the public key having a foreign certificate, is recognized if the state agency which issued the certificate has an agreement on the recognition of such certificates.