SOCAR conducts Caspian Sea platform overhaul
22 August 2014 [10:50] - TODAY.AZ
The SOCAR Company (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) is to conclude its overhaul of the production platform in the shallow part of "Guneshli" in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea in December 2014, says a statement released by the State Oil Company Aug. 21.
Overhaul works of the platform are conducted without restrictions in operating of the platform and with the use of existing technological equipment on the platform.
Platform "Gunashli-11" has operated since 1986.
"Guneshli" field plays an important role in the oil and gas industry of Azerbaijan. The shallow part of the deposit is developed by SOCAR independently and deep one as a part of the "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli" block (together with foreign partners).
Within the frameworks of the increase in oil and gas production in the shallow part of "Guneshli" SOCAR plans to drill 20 new wells. Along with the drilling of new wells, repair work of old wells is underway on the field.
In 2013, SOCAR produced in offshore and onshore fields of the country more than 8.31 million tonnes versus 8.24 million tonnes in 2012.
In total, some 43.48 million tonnes were produced in Azerbaijan in 2013 versus 43 million tonnes in 2012.