Azerbaijan eyes to supply Afghanistan and Iraq with electricity
12 August 2014 [09:45] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan plans to export electricity through Iran to Afghanistan and Iraq.
Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayeen made the remarks in "Journal of Central Asia and the Caucasus" broadcast in Iranian IRINN TV channel.
"The issues of transportation of Azerbaijani electricity through Iran to Afghanistan and Iraq have already been agreed as a whole. The Azerbaijani delegation will visit Iran in the near future within the framework of which is expected to sign an agreement on this issue," he said.
The ninth meeting of the Azerbaijani-Iranian intergovernmental commission on trade-economic and humanitarian cooperation was held in Baku Aug.11. The sides agreed to expand cooperation in the field of transportation and exchange of electricity between the two countries during the meeting.
Earlier, an agreement was reached on the synchronization of Azerbaijan's energy system with the systems of Russia and Iran. The project for synchronization of the three countries' energy grids is a joint initiative of Russia and Iran, Azerbaijan`s Deputy Energy Minister Natig Abbasov said earlier. He noted that as being a transit country, Azerbaijan will receive dividends from the operation of electricity transmission.
"From a technical point of view Azerbaijan has long been ready for this, both on the Russian and Iranian border. We have also prepared power transmission lines and substations," Abbasov said.
Azerbaijani and Russian power grids are already connected by means of two power transmission lines (PTL) - Derbent (330 kilovolt) and Yalama (110 kilovolt).
In turn, the power interchanges between Azerbaijan and Iran are carried out via Parsabad I PTL (230 kilovolt), Parsabad II PTL (330 kilovolt), Astara PTL (110 kilovolt), Julfa and Araz PTLs (132 kilovolts each).
The project for synchronization of power grids of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran will make it possible to mutually exchange electric power between the three countries.