Azerbaijan-Georgia trade turnover reduces by almost 4%
24 July 2014 [15:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan remains the second largest trade partner of Georgia, according to the foreign trade report of the National Statistics Service of Georgia as of January-June 2014.
The trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan in the first six months amounted to $584.3 million (10.7 percent of the total foreign trade of Georgia), which is 3.7 percent less than in the same period of last year. For comparison, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $605.98 million in January-June 2013.
During the reporting period, Azerbaijan was the largest export market for Georgia with 20.4 percent share in the country's total export. During this period Georgia exported goods and services worth 290.2 million to Azerbaijan, which is 12.8 percent less than in the first six months of 2013.
At the same time, Azerbaijan imported goods and services worth $294.1 million (7.3 percent of Georgia's total import), which is 7.6 percent less than in the same period of last year.
Trade surplus between Azerbaijan and Georgia amounted to $41.1 million.
The largest trade partner of Georgia is Turkey with a turnover worth $939.5 million. China ranked third with a turnover worth $380.2 million.
Georgia's foreign trade turnover amounted to $5.4 billion in January-June 2014 or by 14.9 percent more than in the same period of last year.
The exports amounted to $1.42 billion (14.5 percent growth), imports - $4.03 billion (15.8 percent growth).
The foreign trade deficit is $ 2.6 billion or 48 percent of the total turnover.
Georgia had 131 trade partners in the reporting period. There was a negative balance in trade turnover with 95 countries, while positive with 36 countries.