Public voice traffic usage in Azerbaijan's phone network down by 35 percent
21 July 2014 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
The volume of consumed voice traffic over the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) of the Aztelekom Production Association (PA) fell by 35 percent since early 2014, Aztelekom told Trend.
Aztelekom PA said the reduction is due to the growth of broadband internet connections and the popularity of internet telephony service, which is characteristic today for many countries.
"A single rate of 0.15 AZN in all directions is being implemented today from the phone card sales in order to maintain the profitability of international telephony. Meanwhile, the optimal way out of the situation is to develop broadband services, where there is a great potential for growth," Aztelekom said.
Azerbaijani state provider - AztelekomNet is expecting a 50 percent growth in the broadband connections before late 2014. In 2013, this figure was approximately 80 percent.
Currently, the state-owned provider's share in the Azerbaijani internet services market is about 20 percent, and this figure is planned to be increased to 40 percent in the near future.
"The main goals are to improve the quality of services, which is to get a special attention, as well as to minimize the problems faced by the end-user," Aztelekom PA added.