SOCAR launches new offshore well
10 July 2014 [09:50] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's State Oil Company (SOCAR) has commissioned a new well in the shallow part of Guneshli field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, according to a message from the company.
The well, located on the Guneshli-11 platform, was included into the operational fund with a daily debit of 85 tonnes of oil and 16,000 cubic meters of gas.
Guneshli field plays an important role in the oil and gas industry of Azerbaijan. The shallow part of the field is being developed by SOCAR independently, while the deep part is being developed as part of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block (together with foreign partners).
SOCAR plans to drill 20 new wells to increase oil and gas production in Guneshli field's shallow part. Existing wells at this field are being repaired, besides the drilling the new ones.
SOCAR produced over 8.31 million tonnes of oil from Azerbaijan's onshore and offshore fields in 2013, versus 8.24 million tonnes in 2012.
In total, some 43.48 million tonnes of oil was produced in Azerbaijan in 2013, as compared to 43 million tonnes in 2012, according to SOCAR.